Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Newly Diagnosed
Aug 22, 2005

I was just diagnosed HIV+ and I don't know what the next step is. I have had some diahrea in the past week or so. Should I go to the hospital.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I'm sorry to hear about your recent diagnosis. Your next step is to get hooked up with an HIV specialist. If you are writing from the U.S., you can find a certified HIV specialist in your area by consulting the American Academy of HIV Medicine's Web site, www.aahivm.org. There you will find HIV specialists listed by location. You should also check out the information related to recent diagnosis on this Web site and related links. Just click on the quick link entitled "Just Diagnosed" on The Body's home page. As for your diarrhea, your HIV specialist should be able to evaluate and treat this problem for you.

Adjusting to your new reality as an HIV-positive person can be challenging and may take some time. Perhaps it will be of some comfort for you to know that I have been HIV positive since January 1991. I'm here if you need me. Let's get through this together, O.K.?

Dr. Bob



Previous
is HPV an HIV vehicle?
Next
broken condom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement