Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


APOLOGIES TO THE 100TH DEGREES ARE IN ORDER
Aug 22, 2005

Hi, Dr. Bob:

I was the STUD (student) who wrote about latex condoms and lubriderm.

After reading your 3rd response, APOLOGIES are in order. I should have listened to my doctor and the ER folks (where I tried to get a PEP).

Now, I feel stupid, and I'm sorry, becuase now I know that I have nothing to worry about my 35-45 seconds lubriderm vaginal sex act. Facts spoke for themselves (i.e., short sex time + condom did not break, tear, leak, or fall off = protected sex = nothing to be worried about, except skin-to-skin STDs).

Anywho, I hope the donation will be put to good use. If I could afford, I would give more.

Again, my sincere apologies for having FREAKED OUT over NOTHING.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Stud,

No apology needed. We can all go a bit whacko now and then. I'm glad you have conquered your unwarranted fears.

Thanks again for the donation. I can assure you that your one gift will touch many lives in a very meaningful way.

Stay well. Stay "studly."

Dr. Bob



Previous
Can a fully Hep B vaccinated person be infected?
Next
Stress: Is it true?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement