Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can a fully Hep B vaccinated person be infected?
Aug 22, 2005

I had completed the 3-shot hep B vaccine series a year before I met my partner who has chronic hep B. Will I get infected if we engage in sexual activities? I work in a hospital. Could I potentially be a "carrier" to the patients? Because of my profession, I am required to take another hep B titer test if I switch jobs. Will my antibody count become lower over time with exposure to the virus? Also, is there just one hep B vaccine for all the clades of the virus? If the virus mutates and develops resistance to some antiviral medications, will I still be protected by the vaccine?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

If your hepatitis B vaccine series was successful, it should be protective. Your physician can run the appropriate blood test (antibody titers) to determine if this is the case. If you are not protected, you'll need to be revaccinated. Once successfully vaccinated, you are immune and cannot be a "carrier." Re-exposure to the virus will not cause your "antibody count to become lower over time." The current hepatitis B vaccine is protective for all types of hepatitis B. (The hep B virus story is quite different from the HIV story of evolving strains, clades and resistance to antiviral drugs).

Dr. Bob



Previous
hiv contact?
Next
APOLOGIES TO THE 100TH DEGREES ARE IN ORDER

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement