Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


love from taiwan
Aug 20, 2005

he doc,

give me a minute, i will whoohoo now. anyways, i am trying to say this without sucking up too much, although it is hard.

there is little more to say about my story than the stupid torn condom and the promise you make to yourself to get tested after three months. which will then become four and five and finally six. nothing that has not been said before.

impossible to say how grateful i am for the website and to see all the good work done for the interested, the worried well, but most of all the people who live with HIV every day.

i wish you the best of things and will donate first thing in the morning. keep up the good work!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Taiwan-Guy,

Thanks for your kind comments. In my opinion, if your three-month test is negative, you can consider the results definitive. However, if you want to repeat your test at 4, 5 and 6 months, that's certainly your option. I'm quite confident the 4-, 5- and 6-month test results will match the 3-month result.

Time to WOO-HOO!

Thanks for your donation!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please help...worried sick!
Next
Seroconversion/ARS Timeline- Hoping to be just a WW!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement