Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Just another try
Aug 20, 2005

Dear Dr. Bob,

Since 2 months I am visiting your website and I admire very much the positive energy that you give all of us.

A single very low exposure risk (protected sex with a sex worker), followed by a 4 weeks p24 and HIV antibodies negative result. The doctor tells me that the next test should be at 6 months from exposure.

What about the significance of the test result and would a 3 months test be enough to forget about this 'one night affair'?

Thanks a lot and count on my donation.

Un abrazo desde España

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

If the latex condom was used properly and did not fail, the "protected sex" would indeed be protected and your HIV risk would be essentially nonexistent. Your four-week negative antibody and p24 antigen tests are very encouraging. A single test at three months would be considered definitive for your one-night affair.

Good luck (although I doubt you'll need it).

Dr. Bob



Previous
hiv
Next
Chlamydia treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement