Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Out of patience
Aug 20, 2005

Hi Doc,

I've been reading your site now for over three months or just about the time of my encounter. And from all the heroic tales that I read, I built up the courage to go and get tested today! Unfortunately though, I will have to wait up to one week for the results and I am now literally panic stricken...I've never been sicker and more uptight than I am now. It's only been 7 hours since I gave my blood and I am falling apart. I promised I wouldn't write to you but I can't hold out anymore.

I know you've read about us WW's all the time and if you only knew how much we all count on your replies to give us strength and a glimmer of hope struggling with this enormous fear. If you could slip me a reply into your extremely busy day, I would be forever grateful.

I had an encounter with a Cuban sex worker about 3 months ago. It was 15 seconds of unprotected cunnilingus followed by protected vaginal intercourse. Condom did not fail. What I am really freaked out about is a tiny cut that I had on the underside of my penis at the base, pretty much where the condom stops. I got it from trimming a bit too close with a pair of electric clippers. Cut was about 2mm long, not deep and happened about 4-5 days prior to the encounter. It was no longer bleeding or oozing and looked pretty closed up. I don't even know if any vaginal secretions came into contact with the cut but do you think that this was a high risk of infection if she was +ive? Would a small cut like this still be open to infection after 4-5 days?

I've read all the archives about open wounds and none seem to address the time it takes for small wounds to "close".

I understand that the risk for the cunnilingus is very low so that worries me much less. I didn't have any sores in my mouth and I didn't brush prior.

Thanks for reading my post and I pray that you can help me out.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV risk is negligible. Your 4-5-day-old "small cut" is not a risk.

Relax, Dude, I see nothing but good news is heading your way.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
OraQuick - To believe or not to believe...
Next
Magic eight ball

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement