Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


OraQuick - To believe or not to believe...
Aug 20, 2005

Quick question (no pun intended): After a potential exposure 6 months ago, my boyfriend got tested for HIV @ a clinic where they utilized the OraQuick method. They collected an oral sample (swabbing upper-and-lower gums) from him, tested, and the result came back negative - hurrah! However, this seems questionable. Is this method reliable? Am I able to relax now following a stress-filled 6 months? Thanks in advance for your speedy response (hint-hint)! You're the bestest!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

In fact, my response was so speedy, it was waiting for you at the time you posted your question. All you had to do was check the archives! There you'll find multiple similar questions, always with the same response. OraQuick is FDA approved and has a sensitivity and specificity exceeding 99%. Negative tests are regarded as definitive; positive tests need confirmation by standard serology. And now we have yet another response with the same information from your friendly Department of Redundancy Department.

Stay well. Congrats!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Window Pain: The Beginning of the End
Next
Out of patience

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement