Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thought safer sex practices were safe....
Aug 20, 2005

Dr. Frascino,

I developed gonnorhea after mutual masturbation and some mild frottage (no cuts, sores, or bruises anyway). Never had anal or oral sex. This is very disappointing and frustrating, because I thought I played by the rules and followed the safer sex guidelines. Now am I going to be the first reported case of contracting HIV through mutual masturbation and/or frottage?

Anyway, thanks for your work here. I think your knowledge, patience, and sense of humor have been wonderful for us anxious ones worldwide.

Yours, Disappointed in MO

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Disappointed in MO,

No, if mutual masturbation and mild frottage were your only risks, you will definitely not be the "first reported case." Contracting gonorrhea and contracting HIV are two very different things. If you remain concerned about HIV, a single test at three months will give you a definitive result.

Good luck although I doubt you'll really need it.

Dr. Bob



Previous
It's affecting me greatly in Singapore
Next
Window Pain: The Beginning of the End

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement