Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk?
Aug 18, 2005

Hello,

Last night I had anal sex with my partner and the condom split at the tip. I am HIV positive and am currently taking combination drugs. I have had HIV for four years now, and I recently had a check up at my clinic and my viral load is below 50 (undetectable) and my immune level is 460. I did not ejaculate and it happened minutes into the intercourse, and I withdrew immediatly. I was just wondering what the risks are? We are both a bit worried now and want to know whether he should go for a text in 12 weeks?

Thankyou for all your help, Mark

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Mark,

The estimated per-episode risk for acquisition of HIV from unprotected (or condom failure) receptive anal sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV positive is 50 per 10,000 exposures. Your partner's estimated risk may be lower, as there was no ejaculation, the exposure was extremely brief and your viral load is undetectable. However, HIV testing is still warranted at the three-month mark. As a member of a magnetic couple, I should also remind you that PEP (Post-Exposure Prophylaxis) is available for accidental significant exposures, but should be started as soon as possible after an exposure and no later than 72 hours.

Good luck to you both!

Dr. Bob



Previous
can dogs transmit HIV?
Next
a classical question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement