Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


$294.00 handshake
Aug 17, 2005

Doc,

Would I be waisting $294.00 for a pcr/dna test at day 28 for a handshake with a potentially infected person and within twenty minutes touching and eating food? No cuts on hand and no visible blood on hand, I forgot to wash the hand. The $294.00 could most likely be better served going to your foundation right? Thanks for your answer. Archives helped with no concern on handshake. It is the part about touching food and eating (hand to mouth transmission) that I am unclear on.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The archives are actually quite clear about the touching-food-and-eating (hand-to-mouth transmission) stuff as well. It's one of those QTND (Questions That Never Die!) and the transmission risk is nonexistent.

Yes, you would be wasting your time, blood and money doing a PCR DNA for this non-risk. I can assure you the result will be negative. I can also assure you the funds can be put to a much more noble and useful purpose.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Am I OK? Short, Simple, and Sweet
Next
Confused with your replies

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement