Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


greetings
Aug 16, 2005

doctor bob

i write to you with concern for my son. he been ill with no good stomach rest too much and feel hot. This more for over year. We travel far to hospital windhoek for Abbot lab HIV rapid 6 times negative HIV each month for past 6. CD4 585 CD8 354. We dont know what to do he sick. it like AIDS but negative.

Your work is great doctor. my people have no way to send donation but we send you goodness.

victor unbogu

kavango chief

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Chief Unbogu,

There are many illnesses, other than HIV, that can cause stomach problems, fatigue and fever. Your son's HIV tests have been consistently negative for six months and his CD4 count is normal. There can be no doubt that HIV is not the cause of his symptoms. His tests are definitive and conclusive. He is HIV negative.

Rather than traveling to a hospital for HIV tests, he needs to see a physician who can evaluate and treat his problem. An internal medicine doctor or infectious diseases specialist should be able to help.

Thank you for your good wishes. They are warmly appreciated. I wish you, your son and your people health, peace and happiness.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Came clean with wife, Dr. Bob I need your help
Next
5 Attempt...in desperate need

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement