Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


No need to answer - wan't to apologize
Aug 14, 2005

Hello Dr. Bob,

I wrote to you a couple of days ago in a panicked state. You may have remember..I wrote to you after feeling an enlarged lymph node in my groin. Well, I decided to take an oraquick test at the local clinic. Came back non reactive at 33 days after exposure with HIV + person. I know its not definitive, but I feel a whole lot better. The counselor told me that a normal healthy person would usually test positive within 25 days post exposure. They told me to come back in 6 months for my conclusive result, but not to worry, I am probably OK considering my exposure was rather low risk ( insertive oral ). I donated my only 20 bucks to their clinic and when I can scrape together some more money I will be sending you some more. I really just wanted to apologize for the frantic post I sent to you a couple of days ago, it was uncalled for.

You truly are a godsend. You will be getting my WOOHOO! post shortly. Best Regards,

Barely sexually active worried person.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey There Barely Sexually Active,

Apology accepted, but not really necessary. Your 33-day negative test is very encouraging! I'll look forward to your WOO-HOO!

Good luck!

Dr .Bob



Previous
Can Vicodin or Darvocet affect Elisa test results?
Next
recent disclosure/break-up

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement