Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I get tested? Get PEP? Whatever? Help!!!
Aug 14, 2005

Hi Dr. First of all, your work is great, I'm glad I found you and also glad for knowing others found you too. I received a blowjob form a transexual and a guy. It took about 15 min. that was all. But what concerns me, is that I have a small sore. It seems that it's healed since 1 month ago. After the "job" I checked the sore and it was intact, I mean, no blood or even open. Should I get tested? From what I've read at your forum, I shouldn't even get tested, but I couldn't sleep last night. Should I get PEP? Have 12 sleepless hours to decide. Could please give some advice on that matter. Another simple question, how do I donate?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Thanks for your kind comments!

Should you get PEP? No, that definitely is not warranted.

Should you get tested? Only you can make that decision. What I can do is help explain your potential risk. If your "small sore" had been healed for over a month, this would not have affected your risk for contracting HIV. The estimated per-act risk for acquiring HIV remains the same: it's 0.5 per 10,000 exposures of insertive oral sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV positive. Your specific estimated risk would be even less, as we do not know the status of "tranny and guy." Many would consider your risk so negligible that they would not test, but as always, the decision is ultimately yours. Remember that testing prior to three months is not considered definitive.

Donation information for The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the Foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org. Thank you for your willingness to help others.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
31 mo neg but Dr not sure!
Next
Red spot and oral sex?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement