Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Semen on finger - cause for worry?
Aug 11, 2005

Hello Dr.

I have a question that I am sure you will find laughable but I am scared to death.

Two weeks ago I had a relatively "safe" encounter with another man. All that happened was mutual masturbation until he started performing oral and I stopped him after about 30 seconds. (I was going to stop him immediately, but come on. It isn't that easy to do!)Ok so I wasn't too worried about that since I know the risk is really low for that. However, when he decided to "finish", some of his semen shot and landed right on two of my fingers. (Not a bad shot considering my finger was no where near his penis!) Anyway, should I worry about this? I don't have any open wounds or cuts; any chance it can get into microscopic cuts or openings? What about under my fingernail?

Having you tell me to relax would probably help me to actually do just that.

(P.S. I promise to vote Democratic in the next election if you respond!)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

So how far did Hot Shot shoot to spunk up your fingers? Oh well, no matter . . . you can relax, Dude. Your HIV-transmission risk is essentially nil.

Now, about that new voter registration card . . . .

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Three Men and Me
Next
thank you for yr letter

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement