Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Desperate. Going Crazy and Losing It
Aug 10, 2005

Dr. Bob:

Sorry to bother you again, but I am desperate for help. I went to my clinic the other day for what I thought was my six month test and found out I went two weeks too early.

I had a low risk (insertive oral) exposure in February. Since then I was tested at 3 months and then went back in at my 24 week mark (thinking this was 6 months (6 mo x 4 weeks)), but my counselor was adamant that I need to come back. I want to get on with my life and not live like this for another week and a half. You are an expert in this area and I have seen your other post that say a three month test is definitive. I would assume that my 24 week test will be about as accurate as a 26 week test. Am I correct. Please help this struggling old man who erred once and has had it dramatically impact his life.

Best wishes and a contribution coming.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I would consider a three-month negative test following insertive oral sex to be conclusive and definitive. Yell WOO-HOO, and as Tony Soprano says, fugettaboutit!

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
frequent (potential) exposure?
Next
Window period extending or just post-test anxiety?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement