Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


frequent (potential) exposure?
Aug 10, 2005

I first off want to say what an amazing thing you're doing here. The service you provide to all us worriers is unmatched.

Okay I am 23 and a grad student doing a social work internship in a hospital. Several of my shadow clients are HIV+, and over the time I've been there, I've built up a bunch of what-ifs & anxieties in my head on this topic. I have casual contact with HIV+ patients every day. Several of them cough and sneeze and hug me and cry on my shoulder, etc. I know "casual contact" is not a risk for HIV transmission, but what about repeated casual contact? You know how bee sting poision builds up in your body? Is it possible to catch HIV from one of my patients, since I am repeatedly in contact with them? I know it sounds neurotic and silly, but I just need to hear something definitive from a knowledgable source. Please answer--I appreciate your time very much.

~Shannon

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Shannon,

You "know casual contact is not a risk for HIV transmission" and you know your question pertaining to "repeated casual contact . . . sounds neurotic and silly;" however, you "just need to hear something definitive." Hmmm . . . O.K., Shannon, your question is definitively neurotic and silly. How's that?

Stay well. Stop worrying.

Dr. Bob



Previous
more hot monkey sex!
Next
Desperate. Going Crazy and Losing It

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement