Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thanks
Aug 10, 2005

Dear Bob, I just tested negative and boy am I relieved. Woohoo. I had an oral sex exposure.

The three month window period was horrid as I went about checking every aspect of my body functions so closely that there was no doubt in my mind that I had contracted the virus.

I felt that I was getting rash and diarrhea and night sweats. It could all be a figment of my imagination.

Your forum has been a great support especially you. I will help in whatever way I can in spreading awareness and helping the cause.

I have learnt my lesson well and I am going to be very very safe.

To the guys who have been in an "oral" situation, you are 99.99% safe. Listen to Dr. Bob and dont go through all the tension.

Just a question though, do i need to get a test after 6 months?

regards and sincere wishes,

goodstudent

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Good Student,

Yep, it was all just a fig Newton of your overactive imagination!

Do you need a six-month test? The decision to test or not is always up to the individual. Personally I do not feel it is necessary for your particular situation.

WOO-HOO! Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Hep B from Oral Sex
Next
Los altos guy needs your guidance please Dr. Bob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement