Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CDC Says "High Risk", Petrified
Aug 9, 2005

Dr. Bob, Here are the facts...I went into the grocery store and noticed a reddish brown substance on one of my LIVESTRONG bracelets (did not see anywhere else). I immediately threw it away. I am not sure if it was blood or not and did have a small two day old cut. Likely came into contact with it. I called the CDC people, and I was told this is high risk because of possible blood to open wound. I do not remember coming into contact with anyone directly. After about 10 min, I washed my hands. Initially I thought it was nothing but now am freaked out. I went through the archives and need you to answer the following: 1) Are the CDC correct this is a high risk incident 2) Do you feel testing is warranted?

Thanks for all the great work you do

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I'm sure the CDC means well, but their advice on this situation is totally whacko. The chance of what you describe being a high risk (or even a minimal risk) are the same as the chance that Mary Cheney will have a three way with the Bush twins.

Testing is neither warranted nor necessary.

Stay well. Livestrong!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thanks - many thanks...
Next
masturbation while on medication

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement