Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dutch Despair!!! Please help!
Aug 9, 2005

Dear Dr Bob,

I am a 32 yr old male from Amsterdam, the Netherlands! Like many before me I ventured on an expedition I now seriously regret.

8 weeks ago I visited a female sex worker. We had:

- oral sex without condom 'til the end'. I climaxed in her mouth; - I rubbed her vagina with my penis (no penetration) til I once again climaxed on her belly and vagina;

Between these 'events' the girl tried to engage in vaginal unprotected sex. She sat on top of me and 2 or 3 times tried to insert my penis. Each time when she tried, I withdrew my penis before it got in. 2 times the head was partially inserted before I could withdraw. Worst case scenario: once the head was fully inserted. However this was only very very briefly (5 seconds or less). It happened very very slowely and without force.

Now my question to you is: am I at serious risk of having contracted HIV? I can't sleep, eat ... I am losing weight,my head and throat hurt, I can't swallow ... I feel totally miserable.

In the 9th week I went for the HIV-test. Although I realize you can not make any garantuees or promises could you pleeeaaaaaaaase offer some hope for the results of the test? I still have to wait two weeks and it is driving me crazy! Please. I will gladly make a contribution to your fund!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Dutch-Guy,

Your HIV risk is extremely low, but not completely nonexistent. The estimated per-act risk for acquiring HIV from an HIV-infected partner as a result of insertive oral sex and insertive vaginal sex is 0.5 and 5 per 10,000 exposures respectively. Your estimated risk could be even less, as we do not know the HIV status of your "worker," and the contact was very brief. An HIV test at the three-month mark will give you a definitive result. Tests taken before three months are not considered conclusive. All the odds remain in your favor.

Thanks for your contribution to my foundation. Showing compassion and generosity to others in need is an excellent way to rack up great cosmic karma! I'll send you my very best good-luck karma that your three-month test is negative!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Viral Load/Seroconversion Link?
Next
Scared of these results please answer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement