Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Yeast Infections
Aug 8, 2005

Hi. I was with someone about 8-9 years ago. Months after we broke up, they advised me that they were HIV+. He advised me that he got it from his new partner. But since then I constantly think I am infected. I have had several test (at least 4 or 5) they have all come back negative. I recently have been getting recurring yeast infections and of course get panic stricken b/c the medicines say it may be HIV. Am I worrying for no reason? Again it's been 8 or more years and I have had 4-5 negative results. My last test was about 1.5 years ago. Is there any possible way it could go undetected for that long?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You were with the guy 8-9 years ago. You've had four or five negative HIV tests, the most recent 1.5 years ago. And no you are "panic stricken," because of recurrent yeast infections. Hmmm . . . .

Are you "worrying for no reason???" In a word, yes! HIV is not your problem.

Stop fretting about an illness you could not possibly have.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Re: Hot Monkey Sex!
Next
constellation of symptoms ..finally woohoo!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement