Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Not sure about this...
Aug 1, 2005

Dr. Bob

First...Thanks for a great place to come for information.

Second...$$$ are on the way...

Third...I recently tested negative (Saturday 7/30) for HIV using the Oral Swab rapid testing method.

I was tested as a prior playmate of mine notified me that he had tested positive for HIV. Our last encounter was just about 6 months ago. He is not sure when he was exposed. He felt it was before our last encounter.

Three to four weeks prior to the test I foolishly had a massage with more than a happy ending.

I preformed oral sex and also gave the masseur a "rim job". He later penetrated me with a condom on his penis. He never ejaculated.

I started to show some symptoms of infection. I was showing them prior to the test by about a week. So here is the question... Is my negative result good or should I be re-tested and if so when? If I was showing symptoms would the HIV antibody be detectable at that point by the oral swab rapid testing method?

Thank you

Vince

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Vince,

A negative test three months or more after your last possible exposure is considered definitive by most experts, and I agree. Since your last potential exposure was six months ago, your recent negative oral swab (assuming it was an FDA-approved test) is conclusive.

I cannot tell you what is causing your symptoms over the Internet, but I can tell you what's not: it's not HIV. OK? Read through the archives of this forum. You should find the information there both enlightening and encouraging.

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
wasting
Next
brown spots, bruises, HIV????

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement