Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fingering again - Can it be?
Jul 20, 2005

Dr. Bob - Love ya man, you are awesome.

Scenario: On Tuesday - used Home Access Lancet to collect speciman, then shipped. Wednesday - Got Negative Result - Woo Hoo! Friday - Fingered a Stripper at the local Bada Bing.

Two Questions: 1. Would three days have been sufficient time to have allowed that tiny pin prick to fully heal where you would consider to skin to be intact? 2. Any reason to test based on this scenario?

Thanks again,

Running Man

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Running Man,

1. Yes, three days should be more than enough time for a tiny pin prick to heal up; unless, of course, you used a machete rather than the lancet enclosed in your test kit.

2. No, letting your fingers do the walking (or, in your case, running) is not considered a risk for HIV, so long as the skin is intact.

Stay safe. Stay well. Congrats on your negative test!

Dr. Bob



Previous
I need help...
Next
Coffee Drink

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement