Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk from aliens?
Jul 20, 2005

Gotcha!!

Dr Bob, im sorry to pester, but ive emailed a few times with no answer - and i really need some advice!!!!!

---

Dear Dr. Bob,

I am a brit who, while on business in Turkey, i partook in the services of a russian sex-worker.

we had penetrative sex (during which i wore a condom), but before that - we engaged in some 'frottage' - during which, my 'tip' was exposed, and there was definitely vaginal fluid (and i suspect some precum) present. I also remember that during penetrative sex, i looked down and noticed some blood on the condom which, she said, was due to her just reaching the end of her cycle and it was 'nothing to worry about'. I am, however, worried...

1) Even though juices were-a-minglin? was the frottage still low risk???

2) if there was blood on the condom, perhaps that means there is a chance that blood came into contact with my penis during the 'frottage' - again? what are the risks?

3) Finally, i remember, that during sex, the condom had slipped forward slightly, meaning that much of my shaft must have been exposed for a while - given the blood presence, and so forth mentioned above? should i be worried?

My internet-searches have made me even more paranoid, with some sites saying "dont worry" and some saying, "dude, your going to die".

Please Please Please Please respond dr. Bob, im going out of my mind here.

Thank you,

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

OK, so a Brit in Turkey shagging a shagalicious Russky is not out of the ordinary for this forum. You are correct it was the chance to hear about some extraterrestrial fusion sex that really got me.

1. Your HIV risk remains low; however, if you are worried (and clearly you are), and feel you've placed yourself at risk for HIV, get tested at the three-month mark.

2. Same reply as #1 above.

3. Same reply as #1 and #2 above.

So rather than "don't worry" or "Dude, you're going to die," I suggest "Dude, relax, get tested at the three-month mark, and quit behaving like you've been abducted and probed by aliens."

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
athens guy -questions about symptoms & and funding
Next
I need help...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement