Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


French Kissing, Yes or No ?
Jul 19, 2005

Hello doctor, Thank you for all you have done & continue to do. You are my hero. Please advise me on french kissing. I am poz, my lover is neg., can we french kiss? or just " dry " kiss. And can I rimm him & him rimm me. Please advise & thank you once again...

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I must admit I'm a bit of a Francophile (love all things French), and kissing is no exception. My view on the HIV risk associated with kissing is summed up in the lyrics of a famous song, "A kiss is just a kiss, as time goes by . . . ." Could there be even the slightest whiff of a risk? Sure, there could be extenuating circumstances. You both could have had extensive dental surgery on the same day, and then played tonsil hockey all night. But that is highly unlikely. In reality, we all accept some small degree of risk in our lives every day, right? For instance despite the fact we all know people can be struck by lightening, we still go outside when it's raining.

As for rimming, I don't know any lyrics to famous songs, but the story is the same. And I can advise you there have been no recorded cases of acquiring HIV from rimming or getting rimmed. I'm sure someone will write a song about it sometime soon. Perhaps something a bit clever like "Sometimes I can't help 'butt lick' you!"

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thanks very much
Next
Dr Bob, please help this crushing anxiety

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement