Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Removing the condom and risk of hiv.
Jul 17, 2005

Dr. Bob,

I was just wondering what is the risk when removing a condom of getting hiv? Instead of rolling the condom down, I slipped it off. Thus my hand was touching vaginal fluid on the outside of the condom. When I got to the end of my penis (pulling the condom off) I am thinking my hand could have touched the hole in my penis (as you call it the one eyed monster). Should I be concerned? I am thinking this could happen to any guy. I just don't want to be the first. I am hoping that the latex and air killed off the virus. Thanks so much for answering. I am heading to concerted effort. Have fun at the parade/vegas/boston.

Mike

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Mike,

No worries, Mate! You will not be "the first" one! Just how special do you think you are anyway? Just continue to play safe and you'll stay safe. OK, Mikey?

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Need serious help to relax
Next
Oh My God

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement