Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Tongue in my ass
Jul 17, 2005

During an intimate massage a sex worker licked my anus for like 30 seconds, before I stopped her. I understand HIV is at low concentrations in saliva, but I couldn't check if her saliva was contaminated by blood or not. (She looked healthy, and had rinsed her mouth with water right before sticking her tongue in my ass). Should I be worried, and get tested in 3 or 6 months. Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Well, yes, that does indeed sound like an "intimate massage."

Regarding risk, you could very well have had a "tongue in your ass," as that would be hard to miss; however, no matter how sensitive your butt receptors might be, you can not tell if you had an "HIV tongue" doing the massaging. If we do assume the tongue was attached to a "virally enhanced" sex worker, your risk would still be essentially nonexistent. There have been no recorded cases of getting HIV from rimming or getting rimmed. Whether you test or not is totally up to you. I'm just here to evaluate your degree of risk.

Dr. Bob



Previous
TWELVE negative ELISAs out to 24 weeks!
Next
Please help this stupid man

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement