Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


bit scared
Jul 15, 2005

I had a test after 4 months of being with anyone bar my bf. It came back inconclusive. The doctor said to take a retest after 2 weeks which came back negative for viral load, p24 and antibodies. As I had left 4 months they said it was fine

Is there any chance it might have been a seroconversion? should I get retested? Ihave a new bf, and he has been great, we use condoms but for his sake, will I test again now its been a few months since the last test? yours british lass

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey British Lass,

An "inconclusive" test followed by negative antibody, p24 antigen and viral load tests means you are conclusively and definitively negative. No, you are not seroconverting. No additional HIV testing is warranted, necessary or recommended, unless you've had another potential exposure.

Congratulations on your negative HIV status and your new stud-puppy boyfriend!

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
chemo and HIV
Next
Lonely Democrat in TX--follow up question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement