Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Steamy with a hunky flight attendant
Jul 14, 2005

Hi Dr. Bob,

One time, I was in a plane going to SF and I met this hunky model like flight attendant. While he passed by my seat, he slipped me a note to meet him in the lavatory. Of course I went to the lavatory, and in that tiny space, he popped my cherry ass. Damn, it felt so good.

Well that's just my fantasy....:P sorry I have to share my fantasy with you to get your attention. I know u have millions of email everyday, so I thought of an idea to entertain u a little bit. hehehe

I emailed u a couple times. But since u never answered my emails. I think I'm just gonna ask u this: I'm 20 yrs old man, had a one time sex with a stranger (white probably late 30s or early 40s). I gave him a blowjob (no condom). And he fucked me (with condom). What do u think my chances of getting HIV? It's been only 27 days since the possible exposure, I still have to suffer for another 2 months to get the HIV test. What should I do?

Thank you gorgeous

I'msoscrewed

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello I'msoscrewed,

Did you really think some soft porn "coffee, tea or me" fantasy would catch my attention????? Well . . . OK, fine. It did.

Back to reality. Your HIV risk is oral receptive and protected anal receptive sex. The protected sex would indeed be protected if the latex condom was used properly and did not fail while "he popped your cherry ass." The estimated per-act risk for acquiring HIV from receptive oral is 1 per 10,000 HIV-positive flight attendants. Your risk would be less, because your penis-popsicle treat was on a stranger whose HIV status is unknown, rather than on a poz guy flyboy/actor/model/waiter.

What should you do? If you feel you've placed yourself at risk for HIV, get tested at the three-month mark. The odds are astronomically in your favor that you did not contract HIV from this sex-capade.

I'll send you my best good-luck karma, OK?

Oh, and by the way, as a card carrying member of the Mile High Club, I must tell you that that's not the way it happens at all!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Lonely Democrat in TX--question about my PEP regimen--please answer!!!
Next
I wanna woo hoo

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement