Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


symptoms and antibodies
Jul 10, 2005

If one believe that he has the symptoms of HIV infection, would that mean that antibodies would subsequently be present in an HIV test (regardless of time after exposure)? Or, despite symptom presence, could HIV antibodies still take 3 months to develop? Basically, is there a correlation between bonafide HIV symptoms and antibody presence?

PS. Comment savez-vous parler la meilleure langue du monde?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Salut,

La succession d'événements est le suivant : d'abord la transmission du virus, ensuite le syndrome rétroviral aigu (c'est-à-dire les symptômes) et enfin la séroconversion (c'est-à-dire le développement des anticorps). Donc, tu peux voir que la présence des symptômes n'est pas en corrélation directement avec la présence des anticorps dans le sang.

La meilleure règle reste un examen trois mois après l'exposition potentielle pour un résultat définitif et conclusif.

Si c'est vraiment la meilleure langue du monde, pourquoi as-tu écrit la majorité de ta question en anglais ?

Bonne chance et bonne santé.

Dr. Bob



Previous
please answer goin out of my mind
Next
$100 donation for answering question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement