Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Nurse Ratched?

Jul 10, 2005

Hi,

I engaged in insertive oral sex with a John Doe in February. I had an HIV test 4 months after just to be sure (it was neg).

The nurse or blood tech told during the test that I would have to come back at 6 months, because if I were exposed to HIV through oral sex, it would be such a low concentration exposure that it would take longer to develop antibodies. She said in higher exposures, like a needle stick, one does not have to wait as long because the antibodies are produced faster.

She spelled antibody "antibodie" on the form so I know she's a few sandwiches short of a picnic, but I'm still wondering if I should be concerned.

Thanks a bundle

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Gosh, with a keen ability to spew total nonsense as if it were scientific fact, that chick has got a great future in the Bush administration talking about creationism, the "myth of global warming" and why condoms aren't protective.

Should you be concerned? Well only because she's on the other end of a pointy object. Other than that, no.

WOO-HOO. You're negative.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Suggestions for cutting compulsive sex?
Next
Transmission - Non-Sexual

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement