Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Immigration Status
Jul 9, 2005

I love your site. It's a great resource and you are very patient with a lot of worried people.

I'm one of them! I'm curious--as someone who is not an american citizen, could a postive HIV test effect my VISA status? Do you recommend anon HIV testing for non-us citizens living in the U.S?

I'm sorry if i'm repeating a questions...I couldn't find the answer in this forum.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

An HIV-antibody test is required for people applying for legal permanent residency (green card status). You may be denied permanent status if you are HIV positive. However, if you're HIV positive and have close family ties living here, an exception (waiver) to the rule may be possible. Also, if you have an application pending under the amnesty program, you may also get a waiver. Help from a legal professional experienced in these matters may be necessary. If you have access to anonymous testing, yes, I would advise you take advantage of that opportunity.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Sex during PEP
Next
OCD, Depression, Anxiety--OH MY!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement