Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I thought there was a condom...... much reason for concern?
Jul 4, 2005

Dr Bob, About two months ago I hooked up with two guys. while messing around with one the other slipped his penis in me. I thought he had a condom on but it turns out he didn't. I discovered his bare penis after reaching back to check the condom. He was in me for a couple of minutes with no ejaculate. I'm having stomach flu symptoms now (two months later) that lasted about two days. Any reason for concern? Do I just have a case of afr"aids"? Thanks!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

So you were the meat in this naughty boy sandwich?

Your HIV risk is "a couple of minutes" of unprotected receptive anal sex without ejaculation. The estimated per-episode risk of acquiring HIV form unprotected receptive anal sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV positive is 5 per 1,000 exposures. Your estimated risk would be less because we do not know the HIV status of your backdoor mate.

The "stomach flu" is not worrisome; however, unprotected sex does place you at risk for STDs, including HIV. Consequently, HIV testing is warranted for that reason alone. Wait at least three months from the time of potential exposure so that your test results will be definitive.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Never seen this question before...PLEASE HELP!
Next
Negative 20 minute Test - Should I still worry?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement