Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Never seen this question before...PLEASE HELP!
Jul 4, 2005

Dr. Bob,

Thank you for all you do. Quickly, my doctor prescribed me on Combavir 19 hours after a risky (or at least I think risky) encounter, then told me to go see an HIV Specialist for more info. 2 weeks into the Combavir I go see the Specialist who then prescribes a 3rd drug, Virucept or something like that. Now, since I started the 3rd drug later than the other 2, do I have to continue taking all of them out to 6 weeks in order to make up for the 2 when I wasn't taking the Virucept? Please help. I'm totally confused! Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I think that is a question you will need to pose to your HIV specialist who prescribed your PEP therapy. The best I can offer is that a full course of PEP runs 28 days. Your two-drug regimen (Combivir) was most likely intensified with the third drug for a very good reason. I see no need to be "confused." Just talk to your HIV specialist, OK?

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
3rd ATTEMPT: HIV-murderer? he spit (blood?) into my rectum!
Next
I thought there was a condom...... much reason for concern?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement