Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


may be 2nd time lucky
Jul 3, 2005

Hi!Doc , you are like God to people... I had unsafe exposure with a sex worker in china 7 months ago . I got a Negative ELISA(8-9 Tests) all negative and a negative western Blot after 7 months of the episode----BUT In those 7 months i got very frequent fevers,swelling on the lymph node(behind my ear), which got ok after i took medicine for 1 week , and now i got an E-COLI infection in my semen report--Is it anyway related to HIV -- please reply i am very very scared your reply will be very highly appreciated -

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello, I'm like God??? Hmmm . . . you mean God spends hours each day answering sex questions? Gosh, I kinda thought she would have other things she had to attend to.

You have had nine tests out to seven months past your unprotected playtime with a china doll. That means you are definitively and conclusively HIV negative. Your E. coli "semen report" and other symptoms are not related to HIV. Don't be scared about a disease you could not possibly have. Rather, just get treated for the diseases you do have.

Now stop all the needless and unwarranted worry, or I'll hurl a lightning bolt at you.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
could a test be done after 3 weeks of exposure?
Next
HIV and Goldenshower

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement