Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


contamination?
Jul 3, 2005

le fait d'avoir des ganglions enflés dans le cou et sous les aisselles sans avoir de fievre depuis 2semaines dès le 2ème jour après un rapport sexuel peut-il être un signe de contamination par le vih?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Salut,

Non, le deuxième jour après le rapport sexuel en question serait trop tôt pour l'apparence des symptômes d'une infection aigu par le VIH. De plus l'absence de fièvre témoignerait contre une contamination parce que de ceux qui développent des symptômes d'une infection aigu, 96% souffrent d'une fièvre.

De bonnes nouvelles, oui ? Bonne chance et bonne santé.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Very low risk of contracting HIV when not using condoms
Next
could a test be done after 3 weeks of exposure?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement