Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried and About to Lose It
Jun 27, 2005

Dr. Bob:

I have read these archives so much that my eyes have become strained. Even with all of this I have a question I would love to have you answer.

Four and a half months ago I had a very brief encounter with a sex worker. The exposure was from insertive oral for less than 1 minute, actually less than 30 seconds, before I came to my senses. I initially thought nothing of this (except the guilt) as I thought oral sex was not a risk for HIV. However, after thinking of it I read the web sites and began to panic a bit.

Following this I was tested for STD's at the 4 and 8 week period and waited until 12 weeks to take an HIV test (oraquick blood with lab follow up). The result was negative and I was elated. However, in stupidity I continued to read the internet and found that the vast majority of sites still say you need to wait until 6 months have passed to have a definitive result. Well, I went back and was tested at 20 weeks (oraquick oral test)and received a negative test. Overall, I am a very healthy male in early 40's who has had only this one encounter outside of my marriage. I am married and have avoided the issue for quite a while, but really would like to get back to my relationship. My questions are as follows: 1) can I consider the 20 week test conclusive? 2)If so, should I feel comfortable about relationships with my spouse without the risk of infection, or do I need to wait until the 6 months have passed?

Any guidance you can give will be greatly appreciated. I must inform you that I am a left wing republican (fiscal conservative and liberal socialist) who can at times also be a right wing democrat. I will send a donation if it will help the cause. Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

All this worry over 30 seconds of insertive oral sex? If you've been reading the archives to the point you need glasses, you should realize:

1. Oral sex carries a very low risk of HIV transmission.

2. HIV tests at three months or more are considered definitive and conclusive.

That you've had multiple negative tests out to 20 weeks means HIV is not your problem. I do not believe a six-month test is necessary or warranted.

Now about that leftwing Republican thing, I certainly understand the liberal socialist stuff, but could you explain how anything the Republicans are doing is fiscally conservative???

Stay well. Stay Democrat, even if right leaning. It's the "right" thing to do for all fiscal conservatives and liberal socialists.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Do we have any ETA on AIDS cure?
Next
WHOOO HOOOO from las Vegas

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement