Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Performed oral sex with minor cut on lip; Terrified!!!
Jun 26, 2005

Dr. Bob:

Please help. The other day at about 4:00 pm I was shaving. I cut myself on the lip. It took about twenty minutes for the bleeding to stop. After a while, there were really no signs of the initial laceration. Later that night, (about 3:00 AM)after one too many drinks, I performed oral sex on a man who ejaculated in my mouth. I quickly swallowed. I know that you have said that there is a low risk for oral sex, but with this micro-abrasion/cut on my lip, aren't I likely to get HIV if my partner is HIV positive? This even though the cut on my lip wasn't bleeding at the time?

I am totally stressed about this. Please let me know what you think.

Merci pour tout que vous faites. Je serai heureux de donner à votre cause la plus digne. Tous mon le mieux à vous!

Terrified

Response from Dr. Frascino

Salut Mec Épouvanté!

Tu as perdu du sang pendant vingt minutes?!? Qu'est-ce que tu as utilisé comme un rasoir ? Une machette, peut-être ?

Oral sex carries a very low risk for HIV transmission, even with your micro-abrasion/not-actively-bleeding cut. I see no reason to be "terrified." But if you are concerned, get tested in three months to set your mind at rest, OK?

Merci pour tes voeux et ton don!

Amicalement,

Dr. Bob



Previous
Desperately seeking rational voice on test result
Next
risk or not ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement