Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How soon after oral HIV
Jun 23, 2005

Hi Doc

Great Site. Great work I wont repeat all the gushing praise ! (which is well deserved!).

I am a hetero male and have (untill 2 days ago) been in a monogamous relationship for 12 years. On a business trip, drink, pleasure etc got the better of me ! I had unprotected insertive oral / body rubbing (my) finger in virgina with a female prostitute. Reading the archive I know that this is low to non excitant risk. However I want to err on the side of caution and am considering testing. My question is:

If I became infected on that fateful day how soon after would the disease be in a transmittable form from me to my partner? We have already had safe sex. But we usually have a mixture so I am worried about passing anything I have caught before my test (Do you think my exposure merits a test?)

Many Many thanks in anticipation of your valuable time and answer.

Regards

A Worried never-to-repeat fool

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Worried Never-To-Repeat Fool,

Your "finger was in Virgina with a female prostitute???" Virgina? Hmmmm . . . is that anywhere near Virginia?

HIV infection can be transmissible shortly after it is contracted. Your HIV risk from the activities you describe would be very low. If you are worried, a test at the three-month mark would be considered definitive.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV 2 testing
Next
HIV vaccine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement