Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV 2 testing
Jun 23, 2005

My daughter was a victim of rape in the year 2000. Since then she has been tested at 5 months, 6 months, 1 year, 2 years, and 3 years. All were negative. Then she worried about HIV 2 and was tested--negative. She worries that the HIV 2 test was only done once (4 years after the rape). Since it is only 99.5% accurate, she worries and feels she should have further testing. What reassurance can I give her? Thank you so much for all the work you do here.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

That your daughter is still worrying about HIV four years after her sexual assault is concerning. She has tested repeatedly negative out to four years. HIV is not her problem. No additional tests for HIV-1 or -2 are necessary or warranted. However, your daughter's irrational fear of HIV is a problem that does need to be addressed. Counseling to address ongoing concerns related to the rape is definitely indicated. If she is already getting counseling, I suggest you show her therapist this post and my response.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Masturbating with panties a form of tranmission? PLEASE RESPOND
Next
How soon after oral HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement