Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


WHoo .... Thanks Doc
May 27, 2005

I really appreciate thanks contribution to this site. He is doing fantastic job.

I received unprotected oral sex from woman whose status is unknown. For first 5 weeks I was panic. Doctor kept telling me there is nothing to worry. Finally I took PCR on 37th day which came negative. Then I found this site which gave me lot of confidence. Then I took my ELISA test on 89th day which came negative.

Doc, Can I say Whooo.... You are awesome. Keep up the good work.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Can you say WHOOO . . . ? Well, I don't know. Can you? Go ahead. Try it. Round your lips and make a hooting sound like an owl. Did it work???

Now whether you were able to WHOOO or not, you certainly don't have to worry about HIV. Unprotected oral sex followed by a negative PCR at day 37 and negative ELISA at day 89 definitely and conclusively means you are HIV negative. OK?

Congratulations!!! Did I just hear you WOO-HOO??? By George, I think he's got it!

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Boyfriend recently recently diagnosed with AIDS(not HIV)
Next
bleeding after masterbating with scope bottle

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement