Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV status vs Ghonorrea & Clamidia
May 26, 2005

I had unprotected anal intercourse 8 days ago. 4 days after that, I have mild pain with urination and discharge from my penis. Then I got a positive test for ghonorrea & clamidia and received a treatment. This was the first time I had any STD. I was recommended that I should get a HIV test after three months. My question is: Is there anything I can do NOW (e.g. any treatment) to reduce the chance of being infected with HIV?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

As you found out, unprotected anal sex definitely places you at risk for STDs, including HIV. Is there anything you can do NOW to reduce the chance of being infected with HIV? Aside from not having any further episodes of unprotected sex, no, there is not. PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) to help prevent HIV transmission should be started as soon as possible, and no later than 72 hours after an exposure. You are eight days out. Consequently, this is no longer an option. Your next step is to get HIV tested at the three-month mark. I wish you luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
From Boo Hoo to Woo Hoo!
Next
Can HIV be passed along from a "bottom" sexual partner to a "top" partner?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement