Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Pls Help !! .. I desperately need your advice !
May 24, 2005

Dear Dr.

Im a guy from Singapore. Please hear me out and I really need your advice. I engage with a sex worker last week in Indonesia, and I start to worry about being HIV+

1. I receive unprotected oral sex from about 3min. 2. After that, we proceed straight away with protected vaginal sex using a condom. 3. The condom was intact during the session, I remove it after I cum.

My Question:

If the sex worker is HIV +, what are the percentage (statistically) that I will contract HIV through unprotected oral sex and protected vaginal sex.

Desperately need your advice Please Help !!! Donation is on the way...

Thank You Sing-Post

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Sing-Post,

The estimated HIV risk for insertive oral sex is 0.5 per 10,000 exposures to an HIV-infected source.

As for protected vaginal sex, if a latex condom was used properly and did not fail, your HIV risk would be essentially nonexistent.

Thank you for your donation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Dr. Bob



Previous
PLEASE HELP ! MENTRAL STRESS, AGONY, PAIN.....AM I AT RISK
Next
Dating Tips Guy: Navigating the Minefield Called Life, or I Swallowed - Should I Worry?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement