Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Transmission risk?
May 24, 2005

Hi Robert,

I did a very stupid thing about two years ago. I used a vibrator belonging to my gay flat mate. It was very clean and very dry and covered in a condom...though i used a lubricant that may have been oil based.I also don't believe the vibrator had been used too recently. I do not know my flat mates hiv status.

Is this a risky situation? I am currently awaiting results of a hiv test.

Regards and thanks,

John

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi John,

Secretly "borrowing" your gay flatmate's Versace leather belt or Best of Streisand CD is one thing, but his vibrator??? Don't you know the three rules of having a gay roommate? They are:

1. When the pads a-rocking, don't come a-knocking.

2. God help the sister that comes between me and my mister.

3. Never touch stuff in your roommate's goodie drawer.

You apparently violated #3. Based on what you've told me (" . . . it was very clean and very dry and covered in a condom . . ."), you ask if this is a risky situation from an HIV perspective. Nope! However, if your roomie ever finds out you've been playing around in his goodie drawer.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Concerned blood donor is now terrified
Next
PLEASE HELP ! MENTRAL STRESS, AGONY, PAIN.....AM I AT RISK

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement