Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


do i have hiv 2?
May 20, 2005

Hey Dr Bob,

I had protective sex and recieved unprotected oral from a girl of unknown status last august. I got tested negative for hiv 1 3, 4, 8 months after the encounter. Its exactly 9 months now and I still have recurring red spots on my chest and my arms.. Can this be sign of hiv 2? Thank You and please send me some good karma.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Never mind good karma, I'll send some common sense instead. Protected sex is indeed "protected" if a latex condom was used properly and didn't fail. Unprotected oral sex carries a very low risk for HIV transmission. A single HIV ELISA test at three months would, in my opinion, be definitive. Tests taken prior to three months are not considered definitive. Repeating tests beyond three months is redundant and, for the most part, unnecessary.

Your symptoms are not indicative of HIV-1 or HIV-2. Screening for HIV-2 is available; however, it is often not warranted. You can read about the specific indications for HIV-2 screening in the archives.

If necessary, you certainly can have some good karma, too. OK?

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
masturbation mutuelle IV
Next
Proactive?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement