Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NEEDLE PRICK INJURY
May 7, 2005

I am a health worker & have just pricked myself while drawing blood of a fully blown AIDS patient. Substantial blood was oozing from my finger. I washed my finger squeezed out whatever blood could come out & applied H2O2 to the wound. What needs to be done next? Shall I start anti-retroviral therapy rightaway or wait for my P24 results. Pl. advise.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I would recommend you follow the well established guidelines for an occupational exposure to HIV, which should be available at all medical facilities. An incident report should be filed documenting exactly what happened. Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may well be warranted and should be started as soon as possible, and not longer than 72 hours, after an exposure. An HIV specialist should be consulted to fully evaluate your potential risk and, if warranted, help in the choice of antiretroviral medications, taking into account the source patient's medical history.

Good luck! Don't delay.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Quick Warning to the WW from a former one!
Next
Dr. Use Comdoms, bother getting tested?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement