Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


resp therapist need help
May 7, 2005

Hi Dr. Bob,

I had a trached hiv patient 1 month ago and didn't know his status unitl after i met him. The only caontact I had with him is when I introduced myself and touched his hand. I had a small cut on my finger from the day before. My question is is ther any risk I didn't really see his hand what if he had a cut or blood on it. I can't relax over this do I need to be tested? I have a baby and I am considering not being a therapist anymore. Please help me. thank you I will send donation

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Resp. Therapist,

Chances are you have touched the hands of other HIV-positive people and never knew it. If, for instance, I were to meet you, would you be worried about shaking my hand?

To answer your question, no, there is absolutely no risk for casual contact with HIV-positive folks (with or without a tracheostomy tube). You and every person on the planet should have been taught this simple fact repeatedly over the past several decades.

Not being a respiratory therapist anymore is certainly an option open to you. Not being an inhabitant of planet earth, which has over 40 million HIV-positive people, is certainly not.

You have no need for testing, other than perhaps some reality testing.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Are you OK Dr. Bob?
Next
No one will take me seriously

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement