Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


No symptoms = no HIV?
May 4, 2005

If I have not shown any symptoms in 2 weeks since my possible exposure, is it safe to assume I don't have HIV?

My last possible exposure was with a pro, protected sex, but unprotected cunnilingus (i was giving) in the spa bath.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Unfortunately, no, it is not safe to assume you do not have HIV because you have not demonstrated any symptoms two weeks after your potential exposure. Just as HIV symptoms do not equal HIV disease, no HIV symptoms does not equal no HIV disease. The rule here is very straightforward: If you've placed yourself at risk for HIV, you need to be HIV tested at three months, whether or not you have symptoms.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
LGV (lymphogranuloma venereum) Please answer
Next
Got a BIg question Dr. Bob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement