Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


oral sex with sex worker
Mar 27, 2001

Hi-

I received unprotected oral sex from a sex worker in asia. Then we had sex (I was wearing a condom)nothing broke etc. I tested hiv- 3 weeks after this incident. Do I need to go back for another test? What is your opinion?

Response from Mr. Kull

Receiving oral sex poses very little risk for infection. Testing is generally not recommended for individuals whose exposure is limited to receiving oral sex.

Having sex with a condom should protect you from infections, as long as the condom was latex, intact, and used throughout sexual contact. It is highly unlikely that you would be infected in that case.

Getting HIV tested three weeks following exposure is not very meaningful. HIV antibody tests are only meaningful when conducted more than three months following exposure.

RMK



Previous
ELISA test result period
Next
Highly unlikely + highly unlikely

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement