Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sorry ..forgot-Should I marry ..urgent???????/
Mar 27, 2001

Sorry doctor, sorry for the trouble. I am writing again. I forgot to add 2 things. I went in October mid sometime but only touched her body and sucked her nipple. .Again in Jan of 2001 , I again went to a prostitute but didn't have sex with her but just touched her body and sucked her nipples. no blood or milk came in both the cases.

Is there any risk involved.is it safe to suck nipples?Should I go for a HIV test.I would rather kill myself than get married.I don't want to pass it to my wife or others.

I took the test in Febraury.almost 4 months for the october incident. and 5 months for the september incident and it came out negative. Could you advise me please whether to go ahead with marriage or not

Sorry again for the trouble.

Response from Mr. Kull

If no fluids got into your mouth, then you are not at risk for HIV infection. There is no evidence that any adult has been infected by sucking on a woman's nipples. Infected mothers who breastfeed their infants can transmit the virus to their children.

It really sounds like you would benefit from sorting out some of your concerns and anxieties before getting married to your fiancee. If possible, see if there is a counselor you can talk with about your concerns.

RMK



Previous
oral sex
Next
Precum on anus

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement