Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


SAY WOO HOOO
Apr 19, 2005

DEAR DOCTOR,YOU ARE DOING A GREAT JOB,I HAVE BEEN VISITING YOUR SITE FROM LAST SIX MONTHS.GOD WILL REWARD YOU FOR YOUR EXCELLENT WORK.I REALLY RESPECT YOU FROM CORE OF MY HEART.I WAS EXPOSED TO HIV SIX MONTHS BACK,WHEN I GOT INVOVLED WITH A WEST AFRICAN GIRL.I WAS USING CONDOM BUT IT BROKE TO MY BAD LUCK.I GOT MY SELF TESTED AT 16 WEEKS AND 21 WEEKS,BOTH NEGATIVE.MY QUESTION IS DO I REQUIRE A TEST AFTER 6 MONTHS OR I CAN SAY A LOUD WOO-HOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO.THANKS FOR YOUR TIME.ONE THING MORE I HAVE TAKEN PEP FOR 30 DAYS WITH IN 24 HOURS OF EXPOSURE.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The recent guidelines form the CDC and National Institutes of Health (NIH) for those who have sustained a significant HIV exposure that justifies treatment with PEP recommend antibody testing at baseline, six weeks, three months and six months after exposure. Please note this testing schedule assumes that PEP was warranted in the first place, which, in your case, is questionable at best. Personally, I believe a WOO-HOO would be warranted after a three-month negative test in your situation. However, if you want to follow the guidelines, a 24-week test would be recommended. Either way, I'm confident you are indeed WOO-HOO-able!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Need some clarification
Next
I know you are tired of fingering questions

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement